Home :: Curaderm Usage

Curaderm Usage

Curaderm-BEC5 FAQ, Usage and Instructions

The following is Curaderm-BEC5's usage instructions. The instructions are written clearly in simple English; however, if you have trouble understanding them please contact us by email or by phone.



CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION - This information answers some very common questions about Curaderm-BEC5. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor, pharmacist or other health professional. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your health professional.

What does Curaderm-BEC5 contain?

Curaderm-BEC5 cream (20g) contains the active anticancer ingredient Solasodine Glycosides (BEC) . It also contains Salicylic Acid and Urea at relatively high concentrations that assist BEC to kill cancer cells. Salicylic Acid and Urea may irritate the skin in some individuals.

What is Curaderm-BEC5 used for?

This medicine is used to treat non-melanoma skin cancers-basal cell carcinoma (BCC) and squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) as well as keratoses.

What to do before you use Curaderm-BEC5?

Tell your doctor or healthcare provider if you have allergies to any medicines, foods, preservatives or drugs. The anticancer ingredient BEC is present in eggplant. If you are allergic to eggplant, talk to your doctor or healthcare provider before you use Curaderm-BEC5.


Additionally do not use this medicine if you are:

* allergic to aspirin

* under 12 years without doctor's advice

NOTE: Areas being treated with Curaderm-BEC5 should remain covered with a dressing such as micropore. Curaderm-BEC5 should be stored below 25 °C. Keep Out of Reach of Children.

How to use Curaderm-BEC5

  • Talk to your doctor or healthcare provider before initiating treatment.
  • Wash the area to be treated with mild soap and water.
  • Allow the area to dry.
  • Wash your hands.
  • Open the top of Curaderm-BEC5 bottle just before use.
  • Apply a THIN layer of Curaderm-BEC5 ONLY to the affected area or areas to be treated. Care should be taken NOT to apply Curaderm-BEC5 cream to unaffected areas. If excess cream is applied, wipe away any excess and then wash Curaderm-BEC5 cream from the area using soap and water. Curaderm-BEC5 is used only to treat external areas of the skin. Areas near the eyes or lips should be treated very carefully. Do not allow Curaderm-BEC5 to get into your eyes.
  • The area you treat with Curaderm-BEC5 should be no larger than approximately 2 inches by 2 inches, unless otherwise directed by your health care provider.
  • Cover the treated area with an airtight bandage, such as Micropore paper tape.
  • Cover the tip of the Curaderm bottle. Safely store the closed bottle of Curaderm-BEC5 in a cool place (below 25 °C or 77 °F) or refrigerate.
  • After applying Curaderm-BEC5 wash your hands well.
  • Apply Curaderm-BEC5 twice a day following the above instructions. Leave the cream on the affected area or areas for the time prescribed by your health care provider. The length of time that Curaderm-BEC5 is left on the skin is not the same for the different skin conditions that Curaderm-BEC5 is used to treat. Curaderm-BEC5 may be applied more frequently as directed by your doctor or healthcare provider.
  • Do not use sunlamps or tanning beds. Avoid sun exposure as much as possible during treatment with Curaderm-BEC5.
  • Be sure to keep out of reach of children and pets.
Step 1 Step 2 Step 3
Curaderm BEC5 Application Step 1 Curaderm BEC5 Application Step 2 Curaderm BEC5 Application Step 3
Preparation - Clean and dry the area Application - applying the cream Covering - gently


How Often?

Curaderm-BEC5 should be used at least twice daily but may also be used up to ten times daily depending on the type of lesion being treated. Please speak to your doctor or healthcare provider for direction in more frequent applications. It is important to always cover the treated area with a dressing such as Micropore, which is a brand of paper tape. DO NOT allow the area being treated to dry out.

What to expect?

In most cases, some degree of redness, itching, skin peeling, swelling and some drainage will be observed during treatment. Tingling or burning may be experienced for 30 to 60 minutes after each application. This is a normal reaction. The following pattern of responses can be anticipated: First reddening, then usually erosion and ulceration followed by regrowth of normal skin tissue. During treatment the lesion may appear worse than before treatment. During treatment and until the new tissue has regrown, your skin in the treatment area will look noticeably different from normal skin.

How long to use it

When the treated skin appears normal, the treatment should be discontinued. Treatment times in the clinical trials were 8 weeks and 12 weeks. Treatment times will vary depending on the type and size of lesion being treated. On occasion it may be necessary to prolong the treatment regime. If in doubt it is better to treat the area for an extended period in order to prevent re-occurrence. In this case, the treatment should continue until such time as the lesion has replaced with new tissue.
It is important to ensure a regular treatment regime. Multiple skipped treatments may result in the growth of normal skin over the top of the lesion. This can result in masking, and thus the incomplete treatment of the lesion.

Adverse Reactions -- Excessive pain, swelling, redness or purulent drainage (pus), fever and any other concerns should be reported to your doctor or healthcare professional.

Disclaimer: Curaderm-BEC5 is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Information on this site is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or healthcare professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing medication.